Selah v. Waldbauer
[…] [3] Zoning ordinances, as a valid exercise of the police power, are constitutional. State ex rel. Miller v. Cain, 40 Wn.2d 216, 242 P.2d 505 (1952).

RCW 35.63.090, in discussing purposes of restrictions of planning commissions, states:

All regulations shall be worked out as parts of a comprehensive plan which each commission shall prepare for the physical and other generally advantageous development of the municipality and shall be designed, among other things, . . . to lessen traffic congestion and accidents; . . .

RCW 35.27.370 states in part:

The council of said town shall have power:

(1) To pass ordinances not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of this state, or of the United States;

. . .

(17) To make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations and resolutions not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the state of Washington, as may be deemed expedient to maintain the peace, good government and welfare of the town and its trade, commerce and manufacturers, and to do and perform any and all other acts and things necessary or proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter.