Selah v. Waldbauer
[…] Relatedly, the Town contends such conditions may be attached to a rezone without necessity of an agreement with the party seeking the rezone. We disagree.

Article 11, section 11 of the Washington State Constitution provides: "Any . . . town . . . may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."

[3] Zoning ordinances, as a valid exercise of the police power, are constitutional. State ex rel. Miller v. Cain, 40 Wn.2d 216, 242 P.2d 505 (1952).

RCW 35.63.090, in discussing purposes of restrictions of planning commissions, states:

All regulations shall be worked out as parts of a comprehensive plan which each commission shall prepare for the physical and other generally advantageous development of the municipality and shall be designed, among other things, . . . to lessen traffic congestion and accidents; . . .

RCW 35.27.370 states in part:

The council of said town shall have power:

(1) To pass ordinances not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of this state, or of the United States;

. . .