Sek v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] I. HCTC

We agree with respondent, and petitioners do not dispute, that petitioners have conceded that they are ineligible to claim the HCTC for 2016. In particular, petitioners did not assign error in their Petition to respondent's disallowance of the HCTC. Petitioners are accordingly deemed to have conceded that issue under Rule 34(b)(4).

Alternatively, even if petitioners had not conceded their claim for the HCTC, we would sustain respondent's disallowance of that claim. The HCTC allowed under section 35 is "an amount equal to 72.5 percent of the amount paid by the taxpayer for coverage of the taxpayer and qualifying family members under qualified health insurance for eligible coverage months beginning in the taxable year." § 35(a). A month is an eligible coverage month only if, among other requirements, the taxpayer "is an eligible individual." § 35(b)(1)(A)(i). To be an eligible individual for HCTC purposes, a taxpayer generally must receive certain benefits under the Trade Act of 1974 or from the PBGC. § 35(c).