Nos. 22426, 23698.
[…] Moreover, the business was awarded to Mr. Seitz in the property settlement, and its entire value was offset against other assets in the property settlement. Mrs. Seitz's suggestion that costs to the business had no impact on Mr. Seitz's finances as an individual is not accurate. Even if the insurance premiums were paid by the business, they certainly had an effect on the funds available to Mr. Seitz. Accordingly, we are unpersuaded that the trial court erred in ordering Mrs. Seitz to reimburse Mr. Seitz for payments made by the business.
{¶ 47} Mrs. Seitz also relies on R.C. 3105.71(A), which provides that a party to a divorce, who is the named insured or subscriber to a health insurance policy "that provided health insurance coverage for his spouse and dependents immediately prior to the filing of the action, * * * shall not cancel or otherwise terminate or cause the termination of such coverage for which the spouse and dependents would otherwise be eligible until the court determines that the party is no longer responsible for providing such health insurance coverage for his spouse and dependents." Even assuming that R.C. 3105.71(A) applied to the Seitzs' situation (which is unclear because Mrs.