A8411-06807; CA A44679
[…] "(2) He failed to instruct plaintiffs to notify the insurance company that insured the life of William Seim of the terms of the Decree of Dissolution.
"(3) He failed to determine the existence of insurance referred to in the Decree of Dissolution."
As a result of that negligence, plaintiffs claim to have been damaged.
The claim appears to be based in part on ORS 107.820, authorizing a dissolution court to order the spouse obligated to pay support to maintain existing insurance policies on the life of the obligor. At the time of the judgment, ORS 107.820 (6) provided, in part:
"Life insurance retained * * * for the purpose of protecting the support [obligation] * * * shall not be reduced by loans or any other means of reduction until the obligation has been fulfilled. A certified copy of the decree shall be sent to the life insurance company or companies."
ORS 107.820 (6) now provides, in part:
"Life insurance retained * * * for the purpose of protecting the support [obligation] * * * shall not be reduced by loans or any other means of reduction until the obligation has been fulfilled. The obligee or the attorney of the obligee shall cause a certified copy of the decree to be delivered to the life insurance company or companies. If the obligee or the attorney of the obligee delivers a true copy of the decree to the life insurance company or companies, identifying the policies involved and requesting such notification under this section, the company or companies shall notify the obligee, as beneficiary of the insurance policy, whenever the policyholder takes any action that will change the beneficiary or reduce the benefits of the policy. Either party may request notification by the insurer when premium payments have not been made. If the obligor is ordered to provide for and maintain life insurance, the obligor shall provide to the obligee a true copy of the policy. The obligor shall also provide to the obligee written notice of any action that will reduce the benefits or change the designation of the beneficiaries under the policy." (Emphasis supplied.)
Plaintiffs' theory apparently is that, if defendant had notified the insurance company of the terms of the judgment, the company would have paid policy benefits in accordance with those terms.