DOCKET NO. A-3836-12T2
[…] The federal court dismissed that complaint on summary judgment, finding that the bank did not have a private cause of action under the statute. Plaintiff claimed that By-Law 46 was designed to allow the Board to act where the federal law did not. Moreover, if he complied with By-Law 31 and obtained the signatures of six thousand people to support his nomination, he would automatically be violating By-Law 46's prohibition against "concerted" action.
Specifically, Spencer had accused plaintiff of violating 12 U.S.C.A. § 1467a(h)(1), which makes it unlawful for a savings and loan holding company or its subsidiary or any "person owning, controlling, or holding with power to vote, or holding proxies representing, more than 25 percent of the voting shares, of such holding company or subsidiary, to hold, solicit, or exercise any proxies in respect of any voting rights in a savings association which is a mutual association[.]" The federal district court dismissed Spencer's complaint, finding that the statute did not contain an implied private right of action. Spencer Bank, S.L.A. v. Seidman, 528 F. Supp. 2d 494, 504 (D.N.J. 2008). The Third Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed for the same reason. Spencer Bank v.