Seidemann v. Prof'l Staff Cong. Local 2334
[…] Given the objective reasonableness of Defendants' reliance on controlling law at the time, there is no need for discovery into Defendants' state of mind at the time. Dismissal is both appropriate and warranted.

3. Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim Under State Law

In addition to their federal claims under § 1983, Plaintiffs also bring state-law claims for conversion and unjust enrichment. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 38-49). Defendants raise numerous arguments, including that these state-law claims are precluded by N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 215. (See Def. Br. 21). Section 215 provides:

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any public employer, any employee organization, ... or any of their employees or agents, shall not be liable for , and shall have a complete defense to, any claims or actions under the laws of this state for requiring, deducting, receiving, or retaining agency shop fee deductions from public employees, and current or former public employees shall not have standing to pursue these claims or actions, if the fees were permitted or mandated at the time under the laws of this state then in force and paid, through payroll deduction or otherwise, prior to June [27, 2018].

N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 215(1) (McKinney 2019) (emphasis added). The statute states expressly that it applies "to claims and actions pending or filed on or after June [27, 2018]." Id. § 215(2).

Plaintiffs argue that § 215, despite its express language to the contrary, does not apply here. (See Pl. Opp. 21). Their theory is that N.Y. Civ. Serv.