Case No. 3:18-cv-128
[…] Each individual required to sign affidavits or reports under this section shall be personally responsible for filing such report or affidavit and for any statement contained therein he knows to be false.").
Under Ex parte Young, a state official's enforcement role need not be set out in the statute itself — the connection to enforcement may come from a different source, including "the general law." See Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. at 157, 28 S.Ct. 441. Yet, in this case, the attorney general's general authority to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth does not extend to Section 575. The attorney general's power comes from the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, 71 Pa. Stat. §§ 732-301 et seq. See 71 Pa. Stat. § 732-201(a) ("The Attorney General shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as are hereinafter set forth."); Commonwealth v. Carsia, 512 Pa. 509, 517 A.2d 956, 958 (1986) (quoting 71 Pa. Stat. § 732-201(a) and explaining that "[t]his provision expressly states that the powers of the Attorney General are those which are set forth in the [Commonwealth Attorneys] Act itself").