Index 21365/2017E
[…] And, to the extent that the plaintiff seeks disclosure on the issue of personal jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR § 3211(d) "the plaintiff [... ] only needs to set forth a sufficient start, and show that its position is not frivolous" (Peterson v Spartan Indus., 33 N.Y.2d 463, 467 [1974]; see Shore Pharm. Providers, Inc. v Oakwood Care Ctr, Inc., 65 A.D.3d 623, 624 [2d Dept 2009]; American BankNote Corp. v Daniele, 45 A.D.3d 338, 340 [1st Dept 2007]).
CPLR § 301 provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." This section codifies a court's power to exercise a "territorial," or "presence" jurisdiction over a defendant (see Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries to CPLR § 301 [2010]), based on his domicile, on any cause of action regardless of where the claim arose (id.).