Index 21365/2017E
[…] Based on the foregoing, the court finds that defendant has provided insufficient proof to warrant dismissal pursuant to CPLR § 3211. As such, defendant Bulcha's motion to dismiss is denied, without prejudice to defendant Bulcha renewing the application based on additional proofs, not limited to evidence that either never resided at 4225 Carpenter Avenue or did not have it listed as his last known address on the date that plaintiff effected service at that location.
B. Extension of Time to Serve
CPLR § 306-b provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Service of the summons and complaint...shall be made within one hundred two days after the filing of the summons and complaint...If service is not made upon a defendant within the time period provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service (see CPLR § 306-b).
On a CPLR § 306-b application, courts can either dismiss an action or extend the time for service of a complaint based on two separate grounds, namely "good cause" or in the "interest of justice" (see Henneberry v. Borstein, 91 A.D.3d 493 [1st Dept. 2012]).