Segal v. McBride
[…] We grant defendants’ motion to augment the record to include only defendants’ motion in limine to exclude certain testimony by Dr. Segal based on, among other reasons, his failure to designate himself as an expert witness. Otherwise the motion is denied.

When a party fails to list an expert witness in response to a demand for exchange of expert witness information as provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260 , the trial court is to exclude the expert witness’s opinion from evidence on the objection of the opposing party. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.300, subd. (a).) Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300, subdivision (a) states, “Except as provided in Section 2034.310 and in Articles 4 (commencing with Section 2034.610) and 5 (commencing with Section 2034.710), on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.”

Dr. Segal does not contend that he was excused from his failure to designate himself as an expert witness under one of the exceptions identified in Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300. Dr.