Segal v. ASICS Am. Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to tax ASICS's travel expenses associated with the depositions in Japan.

IV. Interpreter Fees

A. Deposition Interpreter Fees

Size It argues the trial court erred in awarding ASICS costs for interpreter fees incurred at Oyama's and Tamai's depositions. In particular, Size It contends the court lacked authority to award these costs under section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(12), which permits recovery of interpreter fees only "for an indigent person represented by a qualified legal services project ... or a pro bono attorney[.]" ( § 1033.5, subd. (a)(12).) Consequently, Size It asserts, because the record lacks evidence demonstrating Oyama and Tamai were indigent, or that they were represented by pro bono counsel, the court should have taxed these costs.