STEPHEN W. SEESE, Petitioner, v. JIM SALMONSEN; ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF MONTANA, Respondents.
[…] (Doc. 1 at 4-5.)
Mr. Seese alleges his 40-year sentence violates Montana Code Annotated § 46-18-201(A) because only the first 5-years of a DOC sentence can be an active custodial commitment. (Doc. 1 at 4.) Mr. Seese next claims that he went to the SRD under advisement of counsel and with counsel's “promise” that the SRD would acknowledge the unlawful sentence and amend it to a proper sentence. Id. at 5.
The Court presumes Seese intended to reference MCA § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iv)(A) which provides “all but the first 5 years of the commitment to the department of corrections must be suspended.”
Mr. Seese asks this Court to impose a more reasonable sentence or provide him with another chance at sentence review that would include the opportunity to present information that was not provided during his SRD proceedings. Id. at 8.
III. Analysis
Although Mr.