Seeking Valhalla Tr. v. Deane
[…] Plaintiffs have asserted four causes of action: (1) a declaratory judgment that SG is the rightful owner of 45.1% of Preservation's interest in the proceeds of the sale of Starrett City, along with an order directing Carol and Preservation to transfer those funds to SG, (2) breach of fiduciary duty claim against Carol on behalf of SG "by engaging in a self-interested transaction, to the detriment of SG" (id. ¶ 74), (3) for an accounting, and (4) to compel the production of books and records.

II. ARGUMENTS

The issuance of a preliminary injunction is governed by CPLR 6301, which provides, in pertinent part:

"A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual . . . ."
"The party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction and a balance of equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v Fine Arts Hous., Inc., 4 NY3d 839, 840 [2005]).