Benefit St. Partners Realty Operating P'ship v. Di Hao Zhang, 227 Inv.
[…] "Whether to grant a motion for an order of attachment rests within the discretion of the court" (VisionChina Media Inc. v Shareholder Representative Servs., LLC, 109 A.D.3d 49, 59 [1st Dept 2013]).

Here, plaintiffs alternatively move for an order pursuant to CPLR 6201(3) attaching the Property to ensure their opportunity of meaningful recovery. CPLR 6021(3) provides that an attachment may be granted where "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts" (CPLR 6201[3]).

Plaintiffs assert that defendants knowingly participated in the scheme with Raheel to defraud plaintiffs by assisting Raheel to dispose and secrete the fraudulently obtained loan proceeds.