Seed v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Norton, 434 F.3d 584, 590 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (alterations in original) (quoting Mountain States Legal Found. v. Glickman, 92 F.3d 1228, 1233 (D.C. Cir. 1996)). To proceed, the court must have the power to issue relief that is likely to redress the plaintiff's injury. M.S. v. Brown, 902 F.3d 1076, 1083 (9th Cir. 2018); see Swan v. Clinton, 100 F.3d 973, 976-77 (D.C. Cir. 1996).

Dr. Seed's cause of action arises under the federal-sector provision of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a, which provides: "All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age." Id. § 633a(a). A person "may bring a civil action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter." Id. § 633a(c). Congress authorized EEOC "to enforce the provisions of subsection (a) through appropriate remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without backpay, as will effectuate the policies of this section." Id. § 633a(b). The ADEA was modeled after Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, see, e.g., Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 166-67, 101 S.Ct. 2698, 69 L.Ed.2d 548 (1981), but it is not identical in relevant respects.