Civil Action 23-1950 (LLA)
[…] Hedgepeth ex rel. Hedgepeth v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 386 F.3d 1148, 1152 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (emphasis added) (quoting NAACP, Jefferson Cnty. Branch v. U.S. Sugar Corp., 84 F.3d 1432, 1438 (D.C. Cir. 1996)). Accordingly, the boilerplate language in Mr. Dee's complaint cannot confer standing. Id. The court will dismiss Counts III-A and IV without prejudice. N. Am. Butterfly Ass'n v. Wolf, 977 F.3d 1244, 1253 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (“[A] dismissal for want of subject-matter jurisdiction can only be without prejudice.”)
2. Section 508 Claim
Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794d, requires federal agencies to ensure that their electronic and information technology allows “individuals with disabilities who are Federal employees to have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the information and data by Federal employees who are not individuals with disabilities.” 29 U.S.C. § 794d(a)(1)(A)(i). The D.C. Circuit has recognized that “[t]he plain text of Section 794d extends a private right of action to all persons with disabilities who file administrative complaints requesting accessible technology and who seek only injunctive and declaratory relief.”