Sedden v. Postigo
[…] DSB did not submit a reply addressing this issue. Accordingly, and regardless of the eventual merits of the common statute of limitations defense, DSB is not entitled to a dismissal on the motion record before this Court.

As to the remaining defendants - WEC and IW - the statue of limitations issue is more complex. The disposition of those motions revolve around the potential application of the ECL, and in particular, Section 15-0701. The relevant subdivisions of that Section provides that:

1. An alteration (whether or not it causes water to cover or permeate land previously dry) in the natural flow, quantity, quality or condition of a natural watercourse or lake situated in this state and either on or below the surface of the earth, effected by the use either on or off riparian land, withdrawal, impoundment, or obstruction of the water in such watercourse or lake, or by the addition of water thereto, or by changes in the banks, bed, course or other physical characteristics of such watercourses or lake, is reasonable and lawful as against any person, as defined in subdivision two of section 15-0107, having an interest in such watercourse or lake, unless such alteration is causing harm to him or it, or would cause him or it immediate harm if and when begun.
5. Nothing contained in this section shall, however, be construed as depriving any person or corporation having an interest in such watercourse or lake of any remedy either at law or in equity which he now has, or may hereafter acquire, under the law of this state for harm caused him by an unreasonable alteration in the natural condition of such a watercourse or lake, regardless of whether such alteration was harmful and unreasonable from its initiation or subsequently became so.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the harm resulting from an unreasonable alteration of the natural condition of such a natural watercourse or lake is one which would not ordinarily be noticeable by an owner of land actually present thereon, no statute of limitations shall begin to run against any cause of action referred to in subdivisions four and five of this section until the party harmed is fairly chargeable with knowledge that he has been harmed.
ECL § 15-0701 (1), (5), (8) (emphasis added).