Securities and Exchange Commission v. Mercury Interactive, Llc.
[…] Accordingly, the tenth claim is subject to dismissal with respect to Smith. Based upon the facts alleged in the amended complaint, it does not appear that the SEC will be able to state a viable § 14(a) claim against Smith. However, the Court will afford the SEC one final opportunity to do so before dismissing this claim without leave to amend.

D. Eleventh Claim

Landan and Smith move to dismiss the eleventh claim, seeking reimbursement for bonuses and stock profits pursuant to § 304 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7243. That section provides in relevant part as follows:

If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for —
(1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting requirement; and
(2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12-month period.
15 U.S.C. § 7243(a) (emphasis added).