rejecting plaintiff's argument that defendants' reliance on § 1701.59(D) was inappropriate at pleading stage
[…] As such, it is insufficient to show that the Individual Defendants are not entitled to the protection extended by the statute. See In re Telxon Corp. Securities Litigation, 133 F.Supp.2d 1010, 1024 (N.D. Ohio 2000) ("[T]he Court need not accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation. A well-pleaded allegation is one that alleges specific facts and does not merely rely upon conclusory statements.") (citation omitted).
Defendants contend that Ohio's business judgment rule requires dismissal of the plaintiffs' fiduciary duty claims. Ohio Rev. Code § 1701.59(C)(1) provides that a director is presumed to act in accordance with his statutorily defined fiduciary duties "unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the director has not acted in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, or with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." In other words, "[t]he decisions of disinterested [fiduciaries] will not be disturbed if they can be attributed to any rational business purpose." Koos v. Cent. Ohio Cellular, Inc., 94 Ohio App.3d 579, 590 (1994).