NO. 14-11-00051-CV
[…] A claim regarding the deprivation of constitutional rights by an administrative proceeding presents a question of law subject to de novo review on appeal. See Lee v. City of Houston, No. 14-05-003366-CV, 2006 WL 2254401, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 8, 2006, pet. denied) (citing Granek, 172 S.W.3d at 771-72).
Additionally, any owner aggrieved by a Building and Standards Commission decision may present a petition to a district court seeking judicial review of the Commission's findings under section 54.039 of the Texas Local Government Code. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54.039(a). The district court "may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the commission panel to review the decision." Id. § 54.039(b). The district court's judicial review under this provision "shall be limited to a hearing under the substantial evidence rule," and the district court "may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or may modify" the Commission's decision. Id. § 54.039(f).