No. 79494.
[…] We are not free to ignore the plain language of these statutes. Appellee's attempt to bring tax certificates under the purview of Florida's article 9 of the UCC, thereby requiring filing to perfect one's interest, must fail.
Section 679.310, Florida Statutes (1991), provides:
Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law. — When a person in the ordinary course of his business furnishes services or materials with respect to goods subject to a security interest, a lien upon goods in the possession of such person given by statute or rule of law for such material or services takes priority over a perfected security interest unless the lien is statutory and the statute expressly provides otherwise.
The appellee nevertheless argues that a tax certificate comes within the scope of article 9 when the certificate is offered as security for a loan.