No. 79494.
[…] Section 679.310, Florida Statutes (1991), provides:
Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law. — When a person in the ordinary course of his business furnishes services or materials with respect to goods subject to a security interest, a lien upon goods in the possession of such person given by statute or rule of law for such material or services takes priority over a perfected security interest unless the lien is statutory and the statute expressly provides otherwise.
The appellee nevertheless argues that a tax certificate comes within the scope of article 9 when the certificate is offered as security for a loan. It points to the language of subsection 679.102(3) for support: "The application of this chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply." We find this section to be inapplicable to the tax certificate itself. If the question presented to us had been whether a note secured by a tax certificate is a transaction within the scope of article 9, our answer would be governed by this statutory provision.