No. 79494.
[…] Stat. (1991).
"Tax certificate" means a legal document, representing unpaid delinquent real property taxes . . . issued in accordance with this chapter against a specific parcel of real property and becoming a first lien thereon, superior to all other liens, except as provided by s. 197.573(2) [governing restrictions and covenants running with the land].
Second, section 679.104, Florida Statutes (1991), governing secured transactions under Florida's UCC, provides in relevant part:
This chapter does not apply:
. . . .
(10) Except to the extent that provision is made for fixtures in s. 679.313, to the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real estate, including a lease or rents thereunder[.]
Third, section 679.102(2), Florida Statutes (1991), governing the "policy and subject matter" of chapter 679, states: "This chapter does not apply to statutory liens except as provided in s. 679.310." Because section 197.102(3) clearly defines a tax certificate as a first lien on real property, the plain language of sections 679.104(10) and 679.102(2) expressly excludes tax certificates (a lien on real property and a statutory lien) from the chapter governing secured transactions.