No. 79494.
[…] First, section 197.102(3), Florida Statutes (1991), defines a tax certificate:
Ch. 679, Fla. Stat. (1991).
Chs. 670-680, Fla. Stat. (1991).
"Tax certificate" means a legal document, representing unpaid delinquent real property taxes . . . issued in accordance with this chapter against a specific parcel of real property and becoming a first lien thereon, superior to all other liens, except as provided by s. 197.573(2) [governing restrictions and covenants running with the land].
Second, section 679.104, Florida Statutes (1991), governing secured transactions under Florida's UCC, provides in relevant part:
This chapter does not apply:
. . . .
(10) Except to the extent that provision is made for fixtures in s. 679.313, to the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real estate, including a lease or rents thereunder[.]