Sec. Sols. v. Ellebb
[…] Plaintiff refers to the circuit court's order as a "directed verdict", however, there are major differences between the two. A directed verdict, which applies in a jury trial, and is governed by the standard set forth by our supreme court in Pedrick v. Peoria &Eastern R.R. Co., 37 Ill.2d 494, 510 (1967); specifically, the court views the evidence in the aspect most favorable to the opponent. In contrast, a directed finding is based on a motion for judgment and applies in civil, nonjury cases where the trial court acts as the factfinder and weighs the evidence, and is governed by section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILS 5/2-1110 (West 2022)). Section 2-1110 provides that, "[i]n all cases tried without a jury, the defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor." Id. In ruling on the motion, the court does not view the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, but rather engages in a two-step analysis. Edward Atkins, M.D. S.C. v.