Civil Action 21-cv-01776-MDB
[…] Malouf v. S.E.C., 933 F.3d 1248, 1262 (10th Cir. 2019) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1)-(2)). The Investment Advisers Act defines “investment adviser” as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11). This definition excludes “any . . . accountant . . . whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession.” Id.
Under the Investment Advisers Act, “person” is defined to include both natural person and companies. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(16).
A. TCG