Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Rosenberger
[…] Finally, the SEC asserts that Rosenberger's approval of the improper recognition of revenue caused Synchronoss to fail in its duty to maintain a system of appropriate accounting controls, in violation of § 13(b)(2)(B). As explained above, § 13(b)(2)(B) requires companies to "devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances" that necessary transactions are recorded for the preparation of financial reports in accordance with GAAP and to "maintain accountability for assets." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B). "Reasonable assurance! ]" means "such level of detail and degree of assurance as would satisfy prudent officials in the conduct of their own affairs." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(7).

As already described, the SEC has succeeded in showing that Rosenberger engaged in fraud in connection with the recognition of LNP revenue in Q4 2015 in the Company's records.