22cv4736 (DLC)
[…] The second claim for aiding and abetting against Rosenberger is under § 13(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange Act. The motion to dismiss this claim is denied.
Section 13(b)(2)(B) provides in pertinent part that issuers must
devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that . . . transactions are recorded as necessary . . . to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles or any other criteria applicable to such statements, and . . . to maintain accountability for assets.15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B). “Reasonable assurance[]” means “such level of detail and degree of assurance as would satisfy prudent officials in the conduct of their own affairs.” Id. § 78m(b)(7).
The Complaint states a claim for aiding and abetting a violation of § 13(b)(2)(B). First, the allegations make out a primary violation by Synchronoss.