Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Mgmt. Sols., Inc.
[…] Thus, the court rejects Black Cliffs' state footed fiduciary duty argument.

See Trial Br. of Intervenor Black Cliff Investments, LLC, filed June 17, 2016 (CM/ECF No. 3096) [hereinafter Black Cliffs' Trial Br.] at 10-12; Black Cliffs' Post-Trial Br., supra note 28, at 23. See also Trial Transcript Vol. III, at 427:19-429:5.

See Order Appointing Receiver, Freezing Assets and Other Relief, filed Dec. 15, 2011 (CM/ECF No. 4).

Third, Black Cliffs argues the Receiver's offset claim is barred by a four year statute of limitations. Black Cliffs relies on Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307, which states that the statute of limitations for claims "upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing" is four years "after the last charge is made or the last payment is received." Black Cliffs maintains that the Receiver did not raise Black Cliffs' obligation to Thunder Bay early enough, making the claim time barred.