Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Mattessich
[…] As such, the Court does not view a permanent injunction to be an attempt to merely punish Defendant, but rather as a protection against future violations.

C. The Court Imposes a Civil Penalty in the Amount of $180,000

1. Applicable Law

The Exchange Act also expressly authorizes courts to impose civil penalties for a violation of the Act or rules promulgated thereunder. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3). In particular, the Exchange Act authorizes three “tiers” of penalties depending on the facts of the violation:

a first-tier penalty may be imposed for any violation; a second-tier penalty may be imposed if the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement”; a third-tier penalty may be imposed when, in addition to meeting the requirements of the second tier, the “violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons[.]”
S.E.C. v.