Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Bowen
[…] H-04-1054,2006 WL 778640, at *9 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 24, 2006) (citing, among other sources, S.E.C. v. Monarch Funding Corp., 192 F.3d 295, 308 (2d Cir. 1999)); see also S.E.C. v. Reynolds, No. 3-08-CV-0384-B, 2008 WL 3850550, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 19, 2008) (citations omitted) (same). Section 17(a)(2), by comparison, prohibits, in the offer or sale of securities, obtaining money “by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(2). Though the rule and the statute are similar, there are two key differences. First, Section 17(a)(2) does not include the word “make.” Compare 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) (making it unlawful “[t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made ... not misleading” (emphasis added)) with 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(2) (prohibiting “obtain[ing] money or property by means of any untrue statement ... or any omission” (emphasis added)). Second, “[s]cienter is not an element of a § 17(a)(2) . . . cause of action.” Meadows v.