Case No.: 2:19-cv-0590-RFB-DJA
[…] Because the Court denies Plaintiff's motion for default judgment based on their failure to identify if the disgorgement amount is to benefit investors, this Court does not reach the issue of whether third-tier civil penalties are appropriate. --------
B. Civil Penalty Against Bohnsack
This Court finds that civil penalties against Bohnsack are warranted. The Securities Act and the Exchange Act permit the Commission to seek civil penalties for each violation of the federal securities laws. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3). The court may order third-tier penalties if two statutory requirements are met: (1) "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or reckless disregard for a regulatory requirement" that (2) "directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C). Here, Bohnsack practices were fraudulent, deceitful, and manipulative. From February 2014 to December 2016, Bohnsack sold unregistered and fraudulent securities.