Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. ABC Viaticals Inc.
[…] Quilling was forced to spend money to repair the property, LaMonda's wife voluntarily vacated the property, the government would have required her to vacate the property otherwise, and the foreclosure sale was applied for and judicially approved. (Doc. 410, pp. 17, 19) To the extent that LaMonda seizes on the notion that a foreclosure requires a default similar to a loan or mortgage, this is inapposite with the settlement language affording Quilling the latitude to exercise his rights as receiver pursuant to a constructive trust. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.001(2) (West 2007) ("Except as provided by Chapter 59, this subtitle does not affect . . . a lien that is not treated in this subtitle, including a lien arising under common law, in equity, or under another statute of this state."); Palmland Villas I Condominium Ass'n, 390 So. 2d at 124 ("We determine that a constructive trust comes into existence on the date of the order or judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction declaring that a series of events has given rise to a constructive trust.").