holding that the movant "must satisfy a cumulative burden of proving each of the four elements enumerated before a . . . preliminary injunction can be granted"
[…] The court's selection of probation and the conditions imposed thereunder was her sentence. Unlike the prisoner who is sent to jail for a term of ten years and who subsequently complains about the prison environment, Clark is complaining about a specific term of her sentence and not an independent factor which develops during "incarceration." By challenging one of her probation conditions Clark is in essence attempting to alter a term of her sentence. I believe such an attack can be undertaken only through the habeas corpus route with its attendant exhaustion requirements.
Section 47-7-33 states:
When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court in the state of Mississippi, having original jurisdiction over criminal actions, or to the judge thereof, that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, such court, in term time or in vacation, shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, except in a case where a death sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed or where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United States and of any state or territories thereof, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as herein provided, except that the court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence. In placing any defendant on probation, the court, or judge, shall direct that such defendant be under the supervision of the department of corrections.
When an circuit court or county court places a person on probation in accordance with the provisions of this section and that person is ordered to make any payments to his family, if any member of his family whom he is ordered to support is receiving public assistance through the state department of public welfare, the court shall order him to make such payments to the county welfare officer of the county rendering public assistance to his family, for the sole use and benefit of said family.
An earlier case involving a probationer's challenge to her probation conditions reached a similar conclusion. In Drollinger v.