holding that the movant "must satisfy a cumulative burden of proving each of the four elements enumerated before a . . . preliminary injunction can be granted"
[…] As a supplemental condition the judge explained to Clark that she could not apply for or obtain welfare benefits unless she first requested permission to do so from the court. Clark challenges this condition as being violative of her constitutional rights. As for me, the initial issue that must be addressed is what is the nature of the challenge Clark is making in her attempt to be relieved of her probation condition.
Section 47-7-35 states:
The courts referred to in Section 47-7-33 shall determine the terms and conditions of probation and may, at any time during the period of probation, alter or modify the conditions and may include among them the following or any other:
(a) Commit no offense against the laws of this or any other state of the United States, or of the United States;
(b) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(c) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;
(d) Report to the probation and parole officer as directed;
(e) Permit the probation and parole officer to visit him at home or elsewhere;
(f) Work faithfully at suitable employment so far as possible;
(g) Remain within a specified area;
(h) Pay his fine in one (1) or several sums;
(i) Support his dependents;
(j) Submit, as provided in Section 47-5-601, to any type of breath, saliva or urine chemical analysis test, the purpose of which is to detect the possible presence of alcohol or a substance prohibited or controlled by any law of the State of Mississippi or the United States.
I begin by recognizing that a person on probation and subject to conditions of probation is "in custody" for purposes of the federal habeas corpus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2254. See Jones v. Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 243, 83 S.Ct. 373, 377, 9 L.Ed.2d 285 (1963); Hensley v.