Civil Action 4:22-cv-01036-O
[…] Id. (citing MedImmune, Inc. v. Genentech, Inc., 549 U.S. 118, 126 (2007)).
SB has pleaded facts sufficient to show an actual controversy between the parties, and “nothing before the Court indicates that there is a pending state-court proceeding that would divest the Court of its authority to grant declaratory relief.” Primerica Life Ins. Co. v. Cruz, No. 3:21-cv-02419-E, 2023 WL 373886, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 24, 2023), appeal dismissed, No. 23-10306, 2023 WL 6237270 (5th Cir. June 14, 2023).
Under Texas Property Code § 51.0001(4), a “mortgagee” is “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument” or “if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Here, SB has pleaded facts sufficient to show that it is the last assignee and transferee of the Loan Agreement. ECF No. 1. Also, it has pleaded facts sufficient to show that it is the owner and holder of the Note and beneficiary of the Security Instrument. Id.