2012-06-27
[…] Article III, section 6 addresses the amendment of laws and provides that “[n]o law shall be revived, amended, or the provisions thereof extended or conferred, by reference to its title only, but so much thereof as is revived, amended, extended or conferred shall be re-enacted and published at length.” Article III, section 11 specifically applies to general appropriation bills and states that such bills “shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools. All other appropriations shall be made by separate bills, each embracing but one subject.”
In broad terms, Article III endeavors to place restraints on the legislative process and to encourage an open and accountable government.