2012-06-27
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the Court explained that “surplus” funds are “funds that remain unspent and uncommitted at the end of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated,” whereas “continuing appropriations” are “committed” funds which have been “appropriated for a duration that exceeds the end of the fiscal year in which the appropriations are made.” Stilp, 601 Pa. at 447, 974 A.2d at 501. More importantly, the Court noted that the Pennsylvania Constitution contains no express prohibition against continuing appropriations.
.Article VIII, section 14 provides that “[a]ll surplus of operating funds at the end of the fiscal year shall be appropriated during the ensuing fiscal year by the General Assembly.”
The same is true with respect to Respondents' argument concerning the lack of warrants, and we agree with Petitioners that the absence of such warrants does not bar their claims.