Sears Roebuck and Co. v. Emerson Electric Co.
[…] See Tenn. St. § 47-18-104. Sears does allege that it was injured by Emerson's deceptive behavior. But is quite a stretch for it to suggest that its injuries were rooted in an unfair consumer transaction. Although its relationship with Emerson was based on a supply contract, Sears was not injured as a power tool consumer. Rather, the pleadings indicate that Sears' injuries arose from Emerson's sharp competitive maneuvers after the parties' contract had terminated.

A sample of the deceptive practices enumerated in § 104 includes "[f]alsely passing off goods or services as those of another," "[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised," "[r]epresenting that a service, replacement or repair is needed when it is not," and "[c]ausing confusion or misunderstanding with respect to the authority of a salesperson, representative or agent to negotiate the final terms of a consumer transaction." Tenn. St. § 104(b)(1)(9)(13)(14).

Sears argues that the list of prohibited deceptive practices in § 104 is non-exhaustive, and that the TCPA should be liberally construed to reflect a catch-all provision in that section which prohibits "any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. St. § 104(b)(27). But this general language must be informed by the range of examples that precedes it. See, eg., Lyons v.