Seafreeze Shoreside, Inc. v. The United States Dep't of the Interior
[…] B. Cumulative Impacts (Responsible, Count 2.4)

The Alliance claims that the Corps failed to consider the cumulative impacts of the Vineyard Wind Project and other future projects under 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(g), where discussion of cumulative impacts from this Project and similar future projects is absent from the Joint ROD. 1:22-cv-11172, Pl.'s Opening Mem. 31-32, Doc. No. 53. The Alliance argues further that the Corps cannot rely on the EIS for its cumulative effects analysis, on the ground that the Final EIS is also deficient and fails to provide this discussion. Id. at 32.

Under 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(g)(2), “cumulative effects attributable to the discharge of dredged or fill material in the waters of the United States should be predicted to the extent reasonable and practical. The permitting authority shall collect information and solicit information from other sources about the cumulative impacts on the aquatic ecosystem.”

Defendants respond first that, under 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(g), the Corps' required cumulative impact analysis is limited to the 23.3 miles of cable corridor covered by the CWA permit.