Marasco & Nesselbush, LLP v. Collins
[…] Rather, the rule arises from the SSA's practice of requiring fee waivers for new government employees with pending fee requests. In its brief to this court, the SSA cited as support for the practice -- in addition to the two ethics statutes discussed above -- two sections of a regulation titled "Rules of conduct and standards of responsibility for representatives." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1740. One cited section, (b)(3)(iv), states, inter alia, that representatives have a duty to "[o]nly withdraw representation at a time and in a manner that does not disrupt the processing or adjudication of a claim." The other section, (b)(8), requires representatives to disclose to the agency when they "ha[ve] been disqualified from participating in or appearing before any Federal program or agency." Neither provision addresses the obligation to forgo fees.