Marasco & Nesselbush, LLP v. Collins
[…] The Supreme Court has on multiple occasions expressly refrained from deciding whether the review provisions of the Social Security Act bar a mandamus claim against the SSA under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. See, e.g., Your Home Visiting Nurse Servs., Inc. v. Shalala, 525 U.S. 449, 456 n.3, 119 S.Ct. 930, 142 L.Ed.2d 919 (1999). We have not previously decided the question, although we long ago observed that mandamus relief "might be available in those extreme situations where no other remedy was available." Matos v. Sec'y of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 581 F.2d 282, 286 n.6 (1st Cir. 1978).

Section 1361 grants jurisdiction to district courts over "any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361.

Most other circuits have concluded that mandamus jurisdiction is available "to review otherwise unreviewable procedural issues" arising under the SSA. Family Rehab., Inc. v. Azar, 886 F.3d 496, 505 & n.21 (5th Cir. 2018) (quoting Wolcott v.