Marasco & Nesselbush, LLP v. Collins
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(1). In some circumstances, attorneys also are eligible for fees despite the SSA's rejection of their clients' benefits claims. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1725(b)(2) ; see also Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 794-95, 122 S.Ct. 1817, 152 L.Ed.2d 996 (2002) (noting the fees mandate for favorable determinations and the regulatory provision permitting fees "if the benefits claimant was unsuccessful"). With exceptions not relevant here, attorneys are required to obtain SSA authorization to collect fees for their work on behalf of claimants in agency proceedings. See 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(1) (stating that the Commissioner of Social Security shall "fix ... a reasonable fee to compensate" attorneys for representing claimants who are awarded benefits); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b)(1) (stating that a "representative must file a written request with [the SSA] before he or she may charge or receive a fee for his or her services").

If attorneys serving as representatives follow prescribed procedures, the SSA will directly pay at least a portion of the authorized fees from funds it withholds for that purpose from claimants' past-due benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(4) (providing for certification of an attorney's fee from a claimant's past-due benefits); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b)(4) (stating that, subject to requirements specified elsewhere, the agency "will pay the authorized fee, or a part of the authorized fee, directly to the attorney ... out of the past-due benefits"). Pursuant to statute, the maximum amount of fees that the SSA may pay from withheld funds is 25 percent of the past-due benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(4). The procedures challenged by M & N primarily concern the payments drawn from the withheld past-due benefits.