Seabolt v. State
[…] Counsel also testified that, under his own reading of OCGA § 42-9-39 (c), the consecutive life sentences for armed robbery and murder did not require that the Board of Pardons and Paroles wait until Seabolt had served 20 years before considering him for parole.

OCGA § 42-9-39 (c) reads:

When a person receives consecutive life sentences as the result of offenses occurring in the same series of acts and any one of the life sentences is imposed for the crime of murder, such person shall serve consecutive ten-year periods for each such sentence, up to a maximum of 30 years, before being eligible for parole consideration.

Seabolt does not produce any evidence that the Board of Pardons and Paroles will consider that the armed robbery and murder sentences require that he serve 20 years before being considered for parole.