Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 16-15-4 - Participation in criminal gang activity prohibited; prosecution(a) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3.(b) It shall be unlawful 
* * *
State of Georgia pursuant to Code Section 5-7-1.(l) In addition to any other penalty provided by this Code section, all sentences imposed under this Code section shall require as a special condition of the sentence that the person sentenced shall not knowingly have contact of any kind or character with any other member or associate of a criminal street gang, shall not participate in any criminal gang activity, and, in cases involving a victim, shall not knowingly have contact of any kind or character with any such victim or any member of any such victim's family or household.(m) Any crime committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.(n) Prosecuting attorneys and the Attorney General shall have concurrent authority to prosecute any criminal cases arising under the provisions of this Code section and to perform any duty that necessarily appertains thereto. For purposes of investigating offenses or criminal cases arising under the provisions of this Code section, the Attorney General shall have the authority to employ peace officers who shall be authorized to execute all powers of a peace officer.Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 29,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2023, app. to all offenses committed on or after 7/1/2023.Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 645,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 606,§ 4, eff. 5/3/2016.Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 245,§ 16, eff. 5/13/2011.Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 406,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2010.Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 616,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2006.