Sea Shepherd Conservation Soc'y v. Watson
[…] II. Special Motion to Strike

Defendants have additionally submitted a special motion to strike the complaint under 12 V.S.A. § 1041. ECF 18. While this Court has applied Vermont's anti-SLAPP statute in the past, the Court finds that in light of the Second Circuit's decision in La Liberte v. Reid, 966 F.3d 79 (2d Cir. 2020), Defendants' motion to strike cannot stand.

Vermont's anti-SLAPP statute permits defendants to file a special motion to strike “baseless lawsuits” that target the defendant's free exercise of speech. 12 V.S.A § 1041(a); see also Chandler v. Rutland Herald, No. 2015-265, 2015 WL 7628687, *2 (Vt. Nov. 19, 2015). The statute requires courts to stay all but “limited discovery,” hold a hearing, and grant a defendant's motion to strike “unless the plaintiff shows that: (A) the defendant's exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law; and (B) the defendant's acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff.” 12 V.S.A § 1041(e)(2).

In holding that California's anti-SLAPP law was “inapplicable in federal court” in La Liberte v.