17-Cv-8627 (SHS)
[…] See Hargrave v. Oki Nursery, Inc., 636 F.2d 897, 898-99 (2d Cir. 1980); Universitas Educ., LLC v. Nova Grp., Inc., No. 11-Cv-1590, 2014 WL 3883371, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 7, 2014). Defendants argue, however, that Broker Genius has failed to show (1) that Pistol expected or should reasonably have expected the act of lending money to Seat Scouts to have consequences in New York or (2) that Pistol derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce. The Court agrees with defendants as to the first and accordingly does not reach the second.
DCL § 273-a provides: "Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273-a.
DCL § 276 provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.