Se. Cannabis Co. v. Ala. Med. Cannabis Comm'n
[…] This holding contradicts our statement in Doggett v. Alabama Securities Commission, 511 So.2d 204, 206 (Ala. Civ. App. 1987), that, "[a]s a general proposition, an administrative body has no power to set aside or modify an earlier order unless expressly provided by statute," 511 So.2d at 206, which was supported only by a citation to Minnesota law. See Anchor Cas. Co. v. Bongards Co-Operative Creamery Ass'n, 253 Minn. 101, 91 N.W.2d 122 (1958).

In this case, the Act does not establish that a license award is "final" and not subject to reconsideration. Section 20-2A-68, Ala. Code 1975, states that "[g]ranting a license does not create or vest any right, title, franchise, or other property interest" but that "[a] license issued under [Article 2A of Chapter 20] is a revocable privilege granted by this state and is not a property right." In its regulations, the AMCC has distinguished between a "license awarded," which does not vest the awardee with a license, and a "license issued," which is the final action that transforms an awardee into a licensee. See notes 7 and 10, supra.