Se. Cannabis Co. v. Ala. Med. Cannabis Comm'n
[…] H. Mac Barnes, and Dion Robinson ("the commissioners"), in their official capacities as members of the Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission.

Procedural Background

In 2021, the Alabama Legislature enacted the Darren Wesley "Ato" Hall Compassion Act ("the Act"), Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-1 et seq., which regulates the medical-cannabis industry within this state. See Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-2. The Act establishes the AMCC as a state agency with the responsibility for awarding and issuing licenses relating to the production and sale of medical cannabis within Alabama. See Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-20, § 20-2A-22(b), and § 20-2A-50. The Act provides that "licenses shall be granted to integrated facilities, as well as to independent entities in the following categories: Cultivator, processor, dispensary, secure transporter, and testing laboratory," § 20-2A-50(a); however, the AMCC may not issue more than four dispensary licenses, Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-64(b), or more than five integrated-facility licenses, Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-67(b).