Se. Cannabis Co. v. Ala. Med. Cannabis Comm'n
[…] The AMCC asserted that it notified SCC, TheraTrue, and Yellowhammer of the August 10, 2023, rescission order in writing. SCC and Yellowhammer filed affidavits from its officers denying that it had received any written notice. The only notice contained in the record is an e-mail to Yellowhammer's contact person dated October 31, 2023, notifying Yellowhammer of the rescission of its August 10, 2023, dispensary-license award. That notice was not valid because it was not delivered personally or by certified mail as required by § 41-22-16(d). See Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-2(a) ("This chapter is intended to provide a minimum procedural code for the operation of all state agencies when they take action affecting the rights and duties of the public."); John Kuhni &Sons Inc. v. Labor Comm'n, Occupational Safety &Health Div., 414 P.3d 952, 958 (Utah Ct. App. 2018) (holding that delivery of a notice other than by the manner set forth in Utah's administrative procedure act is invalid even if actual notice has been provided).

In Do v.