Se. Cannabis Co. v. Ala. Med. Cannabis Comm'n
[…] Rule 538-X-3-.18(j) provides, in pertinent part:

"Despite the [AMCC]'s announcement of the award of licenses, due to the pendency of hearings or appeals on some or all licenses in a particular offering, some or all licenses may not issue, in the discretion of the [AMCC], but may be stayed until the time for appeal has lapsed or all appeals from the [AMCC]'s decision have resolved, whichever is later."

SCC, TheraTrue, and Yellowhammer challenged this stay provision as exceeding the AMCC's rulemaking authority under the Act. Section 41-22-10 provides, in pertinent part:

"The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff."

In this case, the application of the rule did not impair the legal rights or privileges of SCC, TheraTrue, and Yellowhammer and the rule did not threaten to impair their legal rights or privileges at the time of the entry of the summary judgment.