SCS Dev. Co. v. City of San Jose
[…] Trustees of Imperial Irr. Dist. Employee Pension Plan (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1487, 1493-1494 [where relief sought was transfer of funds into plaintiffs' accounts, action was essentially for breach of contract, not equitable relief, and Claims Act applied].) Thus, plaintiffs both resort to equity and emphasize the "official duty" exception in order to avoid the filing requirements of the Government Claims Act.

Plaintiffs do not invoke Government Code section 905, subdivision (a), which excepts from the claim-filing requirement claims "under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute prescribing procedures for the refund, rebate, exemption, cancellation, amendment, modification or adjustment of any tax, assessment, fee or charge or any portion thereof, or of any penalties, costs or charges related thereto." The Second District's opinion in County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2008) ___ Cal.App.4th ___, decided after oral argument in this case, is therefore of no assistance here.