NO. 12-16-00252-CV
[…] For purposes of this section, an offense is committed before the effective date of this Act if any element of the offense occurs before the effective date.S.S., 2017 WL 1352102, at *2; Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1279, §§ 32, 34, 2015 TEX. SESS. LAW SERV. 4327, 4339 (West).
...
SECTION 34. This Act takes effect September 1, 2015.
In this case, the assault occurred in 1996; thus, Scritchfield's eligibility for a nondisclosure is governed by the law then in effect. See Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1279, §§ 32, 34, 2015 TEX. SESS. LAW SERV. 4327, 4339; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.022 (West 2013) ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."); S.S., 2017 WL 1352102, at *2. The law applicable to Scritchfield's conviction does not allow for an order of non-disclosure because Scritchfield was not placed on deferred adjudication community supervision that later resulted in a discharge and dismissal; rather, he paid a fine and was