Civil No. 04-4980 ADM/RLE.
[…] The Johnsons have sued Wohlsol in state court under Minn. Stat. § 340A.801, which gives individuals a right of action against bar owners who illegally sell alcohol to intoxicated persons who cause injury to others. The Johnsons and Wohlsol now argue that Minn. Stat. § 340A.409, subd. 1 applies to Scottsdale and requires insurance companies to issue bar owners policies with a minimum limit of $210,000, covering $100,000 for bodily injury, $10,000 for property loss, and $100,000 for loss of means of support. However, as Scottsdale rightly argues, Minn. Stat. § 340A.409 does not apply to Scottsdale because the statute regulates liquor license applicants, not insurers.
The statute states that "[n]o retail license may be issued, maintained, or renewed unless the applicant demonstrates proof of financial responsibility with regard to liability imposed by section 340A.801." Minn. Stat. § 340A.409, subd. 1. The statute then gives liquor license applicants three different ways in which to satisfy the financial responsibility requirement: