Civil No. 04-4980 ADM/RLE.
[…] When there is doubt as to local law, the federal court is not required to certify the issue to the state supreme court. See Lehman Brothers v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 390-91 (1974). Rather, use of the certification procedure "rests in the sound discretion of the federal court." Id. at 391; Allstate Insurance Co. v. Steele, 885 F. Supp. 189, 193 (D. Minn. 1995). The Defendants' Motion for Certification is denied because it is untimely and does not present an issue for certification. Minn. Stat. § 480.065, subd. 3 states: "[t]he supreme court of this state may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of this state." The outcome of this particular dispute rests primarily on an interpretation of Minn.