holding that payments made by county to sheriff for providing meals to prisoners were not salary subject to PERA deductions
[…] Employer-insurer argues that Minn.St. 1975, § 176.645, and Minn.St. 1977, § 176.645, provide for an annual adjustment in a worker's disability benefits, beginning on October 1, 1976, and on every October 1 thereafter, but that a worker who is disabled after October 1 in any year is not entitled to any adjustment until the October 1 following the work-related disability. Krumm counters that both versions of § 176.645 require that all prior October 1 adjustments apply to any employee becoming disabled in the year following the last adjustment.
Minn.St. 1975, § 176.645, provided:
"For injuries occurring after October 1, 1975 for which benefits are payable under section 176.101, subdivisions 1, 2 and 4, and section 176.111, subdivision 5, the amount being paid to the employee by the employer shall on October 1, 1976, and each October 1 thereafter be adjusted by multiplying the benefit payable prior to each adjustment by a fraction, the denominator of which is the statewide average weekly wage for December 31, 21 months prior to the adjustment and the numerator of which is the statewide average weekly wage for December 31, nine months prior to the adjustment."