holding that payments made by county to sheriff for providing meals to prisoners were not salary subject to PERA deductions
[…] Hence, the maximum weekly benefit level under § 176.101 now has its own built-in cost-of-living adjustment, which applies to all employees entitled to the maximum level who are injured in the year following each adjustment. Section 176.645 need no longer apply its adjustment to all those injured in the year following the adjustment to achieve parity between workers injured on October 1 and October 2 (see footnote 1, supra).
Minn.St. 1977, § 176.645, provides:
"For injuries occurring after October 1, 1975 for which benefits are payable under section 176.101, subdivisions 1, 2 and 4 and section 176.111, subdivision 5, the amount due the employee or any dependents shall be adjusted in accordance with this section. On October 1, 1976, and each October 1 thereafter the amount due shall be adjusted by multiplying the amount due prior to each adjustment by a fraction, the denominator of which is the statewide average weekly wage for December 31, 21 months prior to the adjustment and the numerator of which is the statewide average weekly wage for December 31, nine months prior to the adjustment. For injuries occurring after October 1, 1975, all adjustments provided for in this section shall be included in computing any benefit due under this section. Any limitations of amounts due for daily or weekly compensation under this chapter shall not apply to adjustments made under this section. No adjustment increase made on October 1, 1977 or thereafter under this section shall exceed six percent a year. In those instances where the adjustment under the formula of this section would exceed this maximum the increase shall be deemed to be six percent."
In light of our construction of Minn.St. 1975, § 176.645, an extended discussion of the 1977 version is unnecessary. Employer-insurer argues that the 1977 version is no different than the 1975 version regarding when the adjustment is to be made.