Scott v. Univ. of Wis. Sys. Bd. of Regents
[…] The person seeking to compel disclosure of records must establish that four criteria are satisfied: (1) "the petitioner has a clear legal right to the records sought"; (2) the governmental custodian "has a plain legal duty to disclose the records"; (3) the petitioner will suffer substantial damages if the records are not disclosed; and (4) "the petitioner has no other adequate remedy at law." Watton , 311 Wis. 2d 52, ¶8.

¶5 The open records law accords a presumption of accessibility to public records as a matter of policy. See WIS. STAT. § 19.31. That statute provides:

In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.... [This law]
shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business.
Id. Nevertheless, "[a]ccess to records may be denied where there is a specific statutory exemption to disclosure, Wis. Stat. § 19.36, or where this is a common law or public policy exception." Watton , 311 Wis. 2d 52, ¶10.