Scott v. State
[…] The district court denied Scott's motion, and Scott was ultimately convicted on all counts and sentenced to 19-48 months in prison. On appeal, Scott argues the district court abused its discretion in admitting evidence of the marijuana as res gestae and in denying his motion for a mistrial.

Any error in admitting evidence of the marijuana was harmless

Scott first contends that the district court abused its discretion when it relied on Nevada's res gestae statute to admit evidence that, in addition to the narcotics, he possessed a legal amount of marijuana in his vehicle. NRS 48.035(3), governing the admission of res gestae evidence, provides that "[e]vidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded." Res gestae "is an extremely narrow basis for admissibility," and such evidence may be admitted only if it "is nearly impossible for the witness to describe the crime without referring to the uncharged act." Alfaro v. State, 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 24, 534 P.3d 138, 149-50 (2023).