Scott v. State
[…] Rudin v. State, 120 Nev. 121, 144, 86 P.3d 572, 587 (2004). However, the decision to deny a motion for a mistrial is within the district court's sound discretion and the denial will not be reversed on appeal "absent a clear showing of abuse." Randolph v. State, 117 Nev. 970, 981, 36 P.3d 424, 431 (2001).

Scott contends that a mistrial was warranted based on the State's repeated references to the scale, which he asserts constituted inadmissible bad act evidence under NRS 48.045(2). That statute provides that "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith," though such evidence may be admissible for other non-propensity purposes. NRS 48.045(2). Prior to admitting bad act evidence under NRS 48.045(2), the district court must hold a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine the evidence's admissibility. See generally Tinch v.