2023-KA-00559-COA
[…] See generally Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-25(1)(a) (Rev. 2023) ("Any person having a permanent or temporary residence in this state . . . who has been convicted of a registrable offense in this state or another jurisdiction . . . shall register with the responsible agency and the Mississippi Department of Public Safety"). Among other reasons, the Legislature has required registration because "[i]t will allow law enforcement agencies to alert the public when necessary for the continued protection of the community." Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-21 (Rev. 2023). And registration is key because there is a "danger of recidivism posed by criminal sex offenders," so a corresponding need for "the protection of the public from these offenders is of paramount concern and interest to government." Id.
¶34. We conclude Scott's failure to abide by a law intended to safeguard the public from harm had impeachment value. By failing to register his new address, Scott left the authorities under the impression that he remained at his former address.