2023-KA-00559-COA
[…] State, 772 So.2d 1010, 1022 (¶58) (Miss. 2000).
¶32. Scott argued at trial that his prior conviction for failing to register had little impeachment value because "there are a myriad of ways a person could violate the failure to register statute."
¶33. Scott was previously convicted of failing to provide law enforcement with his current address as a person with a "registrable offense." As a convicted sex offender from Louisiana, Scott had a statutorily required duty to register and inform Mississippi authorities of his address and any changes of address. See generally Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-25(1)(a) (Rev. 2023) ("Any person having a permanent or temporary residence in this state . . . who has been convicted of a registrable offense in this state or another jurisdiction . . . shall register with the responsible agency and the Mississippi Department of Public Safety"). Among other reasons, the Legislature has required registration because "[i]t will allow law enforcement agencies to alert the public when necessary for the continued protection of the community." Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-21 (Rev. 2023).