Scott v. State
[…] However, as our Indiana Supreme Court has explained, "a person's intent may be determined from their conduct and the natural consequences thereof and . . . intent may be inferred from circumstantial evidence." Coleman v. State, 546 N.E.2d 827, 831 (Ind. 1989), reh'g denied. "A person engages in conduct 'intentionally' if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). Likewise, someone "engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).

1.1 Resisting Law Enforcement

[¶11] Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1(a) states that a person commits resisting law enforcement if the person "knowingly or intentionally.. .forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties[.]" The offense is elevated to a Level 6 felony if while committing the offense, the offender "inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person[.]" Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(c)(1)(B)(ii).