Scott v. State
[…] Kunberger v. State, 46 N.E.3d 966, 972 (Ind.Ct.App. 2015). "Whether a sentence is inappropriate ultimately turns on the culpability of the defendant, the severity of the crime, the damage done to others, and a myriad of other factors that come to light in a given case. Thompson v. State, 5 N.E.3d 383, 391 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014).
Belcher v. State, 138 N.E.3d 318, 328 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019), trans. denied.

[¶15] "When considering the nature of the offense, we first look to the advisory sentence for the crime." Mehringer v. State, 152 N.E.3d 667, 675 (Ind.Ct.App. 2020), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b) provides: "A person who commits a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 %) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year." A person convicted of a Class B misdemeanor may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of up to 180 days. Ind. Code § 35-50-3-3. Therefore, each of Scott's 600-day felony sentences is above the advisory term, but below the maximum term, for a Level 6 felony conviction.