A22A0207
[…] See Lafler, 566 U. S. at 170-71 (II) (C), 132 S.Ct. 1376 (explaining that resentencing alone would redress the injury caused by a failure to advise about seeking a plea "when the charges that would have been admitted as part of the plea bargain are the same as the charges the defendant was convicted of after trial," because "the sole advantage a defendant would have received under the plea is a lesser sentence").
Scott suggests that a new trial is the only remedy available to him because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to resentence him under OCGA § 17-10-1 (f). Not so. That statute gives a court the power to correct or reduce a sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of it "[w]ithin one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later." Assuming OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) even applies here, the trial court was acting within its time limits when the court offered Scott the chance to seek a non-negotiated plea. Compare Rooney v. State , 318 Ga. App. 385, 386, 734 S.E.2d 104 (2012).