A22A0207
[…] App. at 292-95 (1), 850 S.E.2d 477. As for his new-trial claim, we concluded that the issue was not ripe for appellate review on the understanding that the appeal was filed before the trial court conducted the hearing or determined the appropriate remedy. Id. at 295, 850 S.E.2d 477.
Although Scott and the trial court appear to characterize Scott's first appeal as an out-of-time appeal, it was a timely appeal from the trial court's July 30, 2019, order finalizing its ruling on Scott's motion for new trial. See OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial ... has been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion") (emphasis supplied). See also State v. Chapman , 322 Ga.