969-2020
[…] Moreover, Ms. Smith testified that the victim saw appellant's vehicle before it struck him and tried to avoid it, but was unable to get out of the way because appellant "was moving too fast." Based on this evidence, the jury could reasonably conclude that appellant's negligent driving caused the victim's death.
Finally, appellant claims that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for manslaughter by vehicle because the State failed to prove that his actions rose to the level of gross negligence. See Crim. Law Art. § 2-209(b) ("A person may not cause the death of another as a result of a person's driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle . . . in a grossly negligent manner."). To establish gross negligence, the State was required to prove that appellant acted with "a wanton or reckless disregard for human life." Plummer v. State, 118 Md.App. 244, 252 (1997) (citation omitted).